Privacy Statement

McDowell Purcell (“we”, “us”, “our”) is conscious of our data protection obligations and is committed to protecting your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, in the context of receiving marketing communications from us and otherwise in the course of our provision of legal services to you. We will outline your data protection rights and detail how the law protects you.

1. Who we are

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (together the “applicable Data Protection law”), we are the “data controller” with regard to the personal data described in this Privacy Statement.

Data controllers determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who otherwise control that personal data.

2. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example, a name, address or date of birth or an online identifier such as an IP address.

3. Personal data we collect from you

  • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
  • Identity Data such as first name, last name, job title, title and gender;
  • Contact Data such as email address and telephone number;
  • Technical Data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services; and,
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

4. How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways:

  • We collect information from you when we are setting you up as a new client of the firm which can include anti-money laundering documentation, identifying information and financial data;
  • We collect certain personal data through our website through cookies. Further detail on cookies can be found at point 10 below;
  • We collect personal data when you use our “Contact Us” email address mail@mcdowellpurcell.ie;
  • We collect personal data and other information from you during the course of providing you with legal services;
  • We may also receive your personal data from other sources such as from our client in the course of providing them with legal services or from publicly available sources such as the Company Registration Office; and,
  • We may collect your personal data at client events, seminars, or otherwise in the course of our business of providing legal services.

5. Why and on what basis we process your personal data

  • To provide you with legal advice and any other service which you have requested and consented to;
  • To administer billing and to processing payments in connection with the services we provide which you have consented to;
  • To comply with our legal and compliance obligations including record keeping, anti-money laundering and tax laws;
  • To provide you with information on events we are running, firm updates and general legal news which we think you may be interested in. We will always provide you with an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of any such communications;
  • For any purpose which may arise as necessary during the course of our providing services to you provided that you have either:
    • Consented;
    • It is in our legitimate interests which do not interfere with your freedoms and rights;
    • It is necessary for the purposes of performing our contract with you; and /or,
    • It is necessary for the purposes of complying with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Where we rely on consent as a legal basis, you may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at GDPR@mcdowellpurcell.ie.  This includes where you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing communications you receive from us.

6. Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with certain third parties in the course of providing services to you such as email service providers, barristers, experts or as may otherwise arise in the course of our providing our services to you.

We require all third parties to enter into a data processing agreement with us which complies with our obligations under the GDPR. This agreement requires third parties to have appropriate security systems in place and only to use your personal data on our instructions and in accordance with data protection law.

7. Keeping your personal data secure

We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who are required to have access to your personal data and where they have agreed that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We have procedures in place to deal with actual and suspected data breaches which include an obligation on us to notify the supervisory authority and/or you, the data subject, where legally required to do so.

8. Transferring personal data abroad

There may be circumstances in which we will have to transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for the purposes of carrying out the services we provide to you. Where the need for such a transfer arises we will always ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data in line with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism/s used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

9. For how long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes described above or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

Where you ask to be unsubscribed from marketing communications we may keep a record of your email address and the fact that you have unsubscribed to ensure that you are not sent any further emails in the future.

10. Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers containing information that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet enabled device to the website, or to other third party websites.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can access the “Help” function in your browser to find out more. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Please note that third parties, for example advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

11. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit.

12. Your rights

Under the applicable Data Protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal data about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it;
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”);
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • Request the suspension of processing of your personal data; and / or,
  • Request transfer of your personal data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”).

Under the applicable Data Protection law there are certain exemptions and restrictions that may be relevant in relation to your request. If we refuse your request based on any such provision we will always inform you of our lawful reasons for so doing.

We hope you are satisfied with the manner in which we process your personal data. However, in the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commission who can be contacted via email at info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to the Office of the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

13. Contact us

You can contact us with any queries, complaints or requests to exercise your data protection rights by writing to GDPR@mcdowellpurcell.ie.

14. Updates to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted.

Subscribe to our Legal Updates

McDowell Purcell only collects your personal data for the purposes of your subscription to receive our Legal Updates. To read more please see our privacy policy. We will not use your personal data for any further purpose without your specific consent.

I would like McDowell Purcell to email me a copy of their Newsletter

  • * indicates required

Website by Open